“Real Estate investment opportunity 
 with Golden benefits

RESIDENCE / SPAIN GOLDEN VISA

OVERVIEW

In September 2013, Spain launched its GOLDEN VISA program offering foreign investors (Non-European Union citizens) and family members the Spanish legal residency by investing in real estate properties. A minimum investment of €500,000 in real estate on either residential or commercial property is required. Eligible family members include “spouse and all children under 18”. However, children over 18 and Parents can also be considered and qualified for residency by demonstrating proof of being economically dependent. The visa application has an easier and faster procedure with a very high success rate of approval compared to other types of visa applications (considering all requirements are fulfilled).

The Spanish Golden Visa is a residence permit valid for 2 years with periodic renewals considering the investment is maintained. Furthermore, it is not necessary to reside in Spain and no minimum annual stay required to retain and renew the visa. The holder and immediate family members are granted the legal right to stay with work permit in Spain and the freedom to travel throughout the EU-Schengen Area/Zone (European Country members) without further visa application. Meanwhile, the eligibility to pursue Permanent Residency and Citizenship status has different legal requirements and procedures.

Multiple properties can be acquired simultaneously and combined to reach the minimum required investment amount and qualify for the residency permit. The acquired real estate property, either residential or commercial can be rented out as a form of investment to generate rental income.

 

Please Note : General PROCESS / REQUIREMENTS / BENEFITS may occasionally change. Please “Contact us” for the latest and complete information.

PROCESS

  • Real Estate property acquisition process has to be completed prior to the Residence / Golden Visa application
  • During the time of visit, arrangement to view selected properties and signing of the sales contract can be executed immediately
  • Funds must be available upon completion of the sale
  • The Golden Visa application will then be processed with the assistance of our legal team/experts
  • Legal fee will be applied to process the application

 

REQUIREMENTS

  • A minimum investment of €500,000 on real estate property (Residential or Commercial)
  • Funds must be available during the sale signing contract
  • The minimum investment amount of €500,000 must be mortgage-free, unassisted by a financial institution lender
  • Must have access to Private or Public Medical Insurance in Spain (should you choose to live full-time)

 

BENEFITS

  • Golden Visa application has an easier and faster procedure with a very high success rate of approval (considering all requirements are fulfilled)
  • Eligible family members include Spouse/Legal partner and ALL children under 18 (Parents & children over 18 may qualify if dependent)
  • Investor and family members are granted the legal right to stay with work permit in Spain
  • 2 years Residency permit validity with periodic renewals (considering the investment is maintained)
  • Not necessary to live in Spain and No minimum annual stay required to renew the visa
  • Spanish Permanent Residency and Citizenship status can be obtained eventually (Permanent Residency status: After living full-time for 5yrs. / Citizenship status: After living full-time for 10yrs.)
  • The property acquired, residential or commercial, can be rented for income
  • Free to travel throughout the EU-Schengen Area/Zone (European Country members) without further visa application
  • Multiple properties can be acquired simultaneously and combined to reach the required minimum investment amount

DO YOU WANT TO SELL or RENT YOUR PROPERTY ?


¿ QUIERE VENDER o ALQUILAR SU PROPIEDAD ?

CLICK HERE

    By accessing or using the Website, you agree to accept and comply with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. More information